Contact us today by filling out the form below. An Evidentiary hearing, if actually held, will raise emotions to an even higher level. Do yourself a favor and get this app.". You can even take it before you file a case. If parents can't agree, the FOC may conduct a custody investigation (more below). However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The reason the hearing is not scheduled the same day is due to the availability or unavailability of witnesses and/or whether the court has set aside the necessary . 6. We will respond within one business day. I.Procedural Protections and Guarantees at Preliminary Examination.