georgia landlord tenant law pest control
[…] The tenant can sue the landlord for damages resulting from poor property maintenance. MGE1YzRkNDM3NzY3NTUwZTZhYjBhYjcwNzVmN2U4OTIyYmMyMTA1ZmEyYTI2 Tenants are responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.. Remember, a dishonest landlord doesnt have an immediate need to get the pests out of the apartment because unlike you, they do not necessarily live in the building. Read more about lead paint clauses. Tenants also have responsibilities in Georgia. Read your lease agreement carefully! According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a): "The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.". In Georgia, there is not a government . If you are preparing to rent in Arkansas, be aware of this and make sure that the terms of pest control are clear in the lease. Find a lawyer near you.